Privacy policy

Your privacy is critically important to us. Cafesaxophone ("we") will uphold some fundamental principles:

Your Personal Information​

  • You control whether your personal information in your profile is displayed publically
  • We don’t share your personal information with anyone except in exceptional circumstances to comply with the law or protect our rights. See below Exceptional circumstances
  • We don’t store personal information provided by you to us on our servers unless required for the on-going operation of our services, e.g. records of financial transactions. These are required by any business for the purposes of accounting to tax authorities.
  • IP addresses may be held temporarily for the purpose of identifying abuse of forum rules (e.g. duplicate accounts). These are never made public.

Why do we need your email address?​

The forum has a system of notifications, whereby new content is notified via email.

Why do we need your location?

Locations are purely for other members' interest. They are optional and can be approximate. You do not need to supply your house address!

Do we need your name?​

You are under no obligation to use your real name, when setting up your account you provide a username, or nickname, which can be anything you like.

How other members view your details​

You can set which information is displayed publically in your Account Privacy Settings

Does anyone else have access to the data?​

Emails sent from the site are made via an email SMTP service provider, Postmark. You can see their privacy policy here.

The provider of website hosting and technical server support is MattwServices. They ensure the site (its database and files on their servers) is properly secured against any kind of attack or hacking. You can see their privacy policy here

Your Rights

  • You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that CafeSaxophone Ltd holds or processes about you by contacting us.
  • If you believe that the information we hold is incomplete or inaccurate, you have the right to ask us to correct it and/or to complete it. We will strive to update and/or correct it as quickly as possible, unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.
  • You also have the right to request the erasure of your personal data in any of the specific circumstances set out in the UK GDPR or to restrict its processing. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us to have the matter investigated.
  • To contact us about any of your rights, please use our contact form. Please provide your full name, phone number and email address when you contact us so we can identify you.
  • If we receive a request for any of the above, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the relevant request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure. If you created an online account with us, you are able to modify and update your own personal information by logging into your user account.
  • If you are not satisfied with our response or you believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office

Advertising

Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user's prior visits to this site

Google's use of the advertising cookie enables it and its partners to serve ads to based on their visit to this site and/or other sites on the internet. The Personal Data collected are Tracker, Usage Data, as stated in their Privacy & Terms

Users may opt out of the use of the advertising cookie for interest-based advertising in their Cookie preferences

Alternatively you can opt out of a third-party vendor's use of cookies for interest-based advertising by visiting aboutads.info

Cookies

If you continue to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies. See our cookie policy

Forums​

Messages you post in forums are potentially viewable by anyone with the exception of the Café supporters only forum. These can only be seen by admins and other supporters.

Conversations/Direct Messages (aka DMs)

At CaféSaxophone, what we used to call conversations are now called direct messages. They are similar to what other forums and social media refer to as private messages. If you want an abbreviation if makes sense to call them DMs, everybody should know what you mean.

Note that we do not call them Private Conversations/Messages as this could be misleading, and so often is misleading on other forums who lead you to believe they are actually private. On any forum are never totally private. In practice what this means is that conversations between two or more members are not visible to others.

We obviously have no control over whether another member you are in conversation with shares the content with another party or another platform, but they may not do so publically on the CaféSaxophone forum. However bear in mind that it is possible for a member to report an abusive, offensive or illegal DM to moderators, in which case the moderator will be able to see the reported message.

NB: Like all other forums and social media it is technically possible for server administrators to access DMs, which would only happen under exceptional circumstances.

Exceptional Circumstances​

For example:
  • Requests from law enforcement agencies with the appropriate warrants.
  • Any action needed to be taken by admin to ensure the legality and security of the forum, for example if there are good grounds to suspect fraudulent or other illegal activity.
Please note that this is standard for any forum or social media site. Our policy is to not access personal conversations or allow any third party access unless exceptional circumstances require it. However you are advised to be aware that nothing you say in DMs on this forum, or other forums is truly confidential in terms of absolute privacy.

If you don't agree with this part of the privacy policy, please consider using alternative forms of personal communication between yourself and other members, such as encrypted email, postal service or telephone. Also bear in mind we are not advising that any of these will give you any more actual privateness.

For this reason we do not actually call them Private Messages or Private Conversations – although they do function in the same way as "PMs" on any other forum software or social network, with one main difference: this is that you have control over whether other participants are invited into the conversation. Hence it can be more of a conversation between several people rather than a message to one person.

We do not allow the public posting of conversations between yourself and other members. However, CaféSaxophone can not be held responsible if another member publishes or alludes to something you say in a conversation. Notwithstanding, we advise you to make it clear (and ask the the participants to to accept) in the conversation when you mention something confidential.

Moreover please be aware members can report to moderators any conversations which are deemed to be spam, illegal, harrassing or otherwise against forum policy.
Back
Top Bottom